Privacy policy

Welcome to Isoshealth. This website, Isoshealth.com, is brought to you by Chrysalis Health Ltd trading as Isoshealth, of 20 – 22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. We take the privacy of our users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.
For the purposes of data protection legislation, Chrysalis Health Ltd trading as Isoshealth (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ of the information described in this Privacy Policy (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

If you are a consumer user, we will obtain personal data about you such as your [name, address, phone number, and email address] when you register for our service or book a consultation with one of the health and wellness professionals who use the site (“Professionals”). We will also collect data from you when you complete the online questionnaire we make available to you in advance of your first consultation with a Professional.

If you are a Professional, we will obtain personal data about you such as your name, address, phone number, and email address when you register for our service or book a consultation with a consumer user.

Additionally, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback or contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of a form on the website. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of our providing the service.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect or record any information comprised in any consultation between consumer users and Professionals. The ‘data controller’ of all such personal data is the Professional. We oblige all Professionals to provide consumer users with their own Privacy Policy regarding how they process and secure personal data of the consumer user.

Payment Data

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share financial details with any third parties. All payments made on the website will be processed by a third-party credit card processor, Stripe, which encrypts all payment transactions. All such transactions will be governed by their privacy policy at https://www.stripecenter.com/privacy-policy/.

How we use your personal data

If you are a consumer user, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • facilitating a consultation with a Professional or a team of professionals you engage through our site;
  • sharing your online questionnaire responses with Professionals with whom you booked a consultation. These will include your height, weight, and any issues which are causing you concern and which have led you to seek a consultation with a Professional;
  • billing you and paying a Professional on your behalf;
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to display on the Isoshealth website and social media accounts any testimonial you may provide to us;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improving our services.

If you are a Professional, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • facilitating a consultation with a consumer user;
  • facilitating co-operation with other members of a consultation team you join on Isoshealth;
  • billing you for our commission;
  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • administration;
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;
  • promoting and marketing your participation in Isoshealth, including by means of our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram social media accounts;
  • marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below;
  • fraud prevention and detection;
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • to notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improving our services.

Marketing and opting out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by SMS or email about products we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. For more details see ‘Your rights’, below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data as follows:

  • (if you are a consumer user) to Professionals for the purposes of providing the service, and to facilitate them providing their consultation service to you. If you engage consultation services from a collective team of professionals (under our ‘Power of Three’ programme) those notes will be visible to each professional member of the team, not just the professional whose session the notes or results relate to;
  • (if you are a professional) to consumer users to promote your services and facilitate bookings and consultation services;
  • The provider of our video call service, Tokbox (www.tokbox.com). Tokbox is used to store recordings of your video consultation sessions. Tokbox’s Privacy Policy is available for review at https://tokbox.com/support/privacy-policy/. Although it is based in the USA, Tokbox is certified compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield which means that it treats personal data processed by it in accordance with similar privacy standards as those applicable under laws in the EU.
  • our agents and service providers (including our payment services provider, Stripe, and Amazon Web Services, who hosts our user account data);
  • (if you are a professional), Xero, our invoicing software partner. Xero’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/. Xero transfers data to servers in the USA, but according to its website it has in place transfer mechanisms with all its third-party data hosting providers that satisfy the requirements relating to Xero’s transfer of data from the European Union to the U.S.
  • if required to do so, the General Medical Council, Care Quality Commission or any health or wellness regulatory body;
  • If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you; and
  • we store your personal data on secure servers.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. It remains your responsibility to:

  • Ensure nobody else will use our website while you are logged into your account (we advise our users to take extra care when using public computers/devices and to NOT leave themselves logged in; it is your responsibility to ensure this does not happen);
  • Log out and exit your account on Isoshealth when you are not using it, on any private and/or public computer or device; and
  • Keep your password and any account details or access details secret and to yourself.
    Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.
Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her health data.

Links to Other Sites

Our website does and may contain links to other websites, including websites of Professionals. This privacy policy applies only to our website (www.isoshealth.com) so when you visit other websites please read their privacy policies, as we cannot accept any responsibility for breaches or issues you may have in relation to privacy once you leave our website.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee, to request access to personal data that we may process about you.
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g., account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You can access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information at any time, either through your online account or by contacting us. Deletion of data will be carried out on the understanding that removal of some information (e.g., addresses) during an active membership term may negatively affect your ability to use the site.

We cannot delete any billing data, which is kept for tax purposes.

You can request that we restrict processing of your personal information, object to processing of your information or request portability of your personal information. For these requests please email us at privacy@isoshealth.com. We will comply with your request where your rights have been exercised in accordance with applicable laws.

If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to privacy@isoshealth.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g., account number, username, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g., email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@isoshealth.com.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other areas of the site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Complaints to the ICO

If you make a complaint to us and think we have not dealt with it to your satisfaction, you may send your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Privacy Policy last updated: 8th November 2017